Recording studio · De Pijp
Sound that serves your track
From vocal booth to live room: Nelkenshift supports artists, bands and podcasters in Amsterdam with recording, mixing and mastering — engineer included and rates you can check upfront.

What you get here
Since 2019 we have worked in De Pijp across 3 treated spaces: a 42 m² live room, an 8 m² booth and a 14 m² control room. You hear what you record, without surprises later.
Sessions are by appointment, with fixed opening hours and up to 6 musicians at once. Mix and master include 2 revision rounds; see service pages and our terms and conditions.
- 3rooms: live, booth, control
- 12mic inputs available
- 6musicians together in the live room
- 24months session files kept on archive
Five services, one address
Each service has its own page with process, inclusions and rates. From vocal recording to podcast sessions — all under one roof in De Pijp.

Vocal and speech recording
Pop, rap, spoken word and voice-over in a treated booth with an engineer.
€95 · per hour

Band recording
Live room for drums, bass and guitars; multiple takes and room for overdubs.
€145 · per hour

Mixing
Balance, space and dynamics for singles, EPs or albums from stems or sessions.
€110 · per hour

Mastering
Final polish for streaming and download, with controlled loudness and formats.
€75 · per track

Podcast and interview recording
Two to four voices, monitoring and basic edit for episodes or trailers.
€85 · per hour
From idea to session
- 01
Request
Use contact to describe your project, style and dates. Phone or email works too.
- 02
Quote
Within 2 working days you receive a slot proposal and price incl. VAT.
- 03
Confirmation
After you agree, pay a 30% deposit; the balance follows as stated on the invoice.
- 04
Record & deliver
You work with our engineers; we keep files for 24 months. Questions? See FAQ.
Studio on Govert Flinckstraat
Nelkenshift is at Govert Flinckstraat 142 in De Pijp. Tram 4 and 12: stop Stadhouderskade, about 6 minutes on foot via Govert Flinckstraat. Metro 52: De Pijp stop, about 8 minutes on foot. No private parking; paid street parking (APCOA zones). More about rooms and team on about us.
- Engineer on every recording session
- Hourly, half-day or project rates — listed on services
- Mix/master with 2 revision rounds included

Rates incl. VAT
Examples: vocals per hour €95, band day block €890, mix per song €285. Full grid on the services page.
- Vocal and speech recording€95 · per hour
- Band recording€145 · per hour
- Mixing€110 · per hour
- Mastering€75 · per track
- Podcast and interview recording€85 · per hour
All site amounts include 21% VAT; ex-VAT figures appear in tables. Cancel free up to 7 days before the session — see terms.
Guides
Practical notes on prep, stem delivery and loudness — in our guide library.

Vocal prep · 3 min read
Vocal warm-up and preparation before your session
A steady voice starts days before take one, not when the red light goes on. This guide helps you use our 8 m² booth efficiently without pushing your instrument. Book via vocal and speech recording or ask a question through contact first.

Band budget · 3 min read
Plan a realistic band recording budget
A day in the live room fills quickly with up to 6 players in our 42 m² space. This guide estimates rates, time and follow-up costs before you book band recording. For a tailored quote: contact.

Stem export · 3 min read
Export stems for an in-house or external mix
Whether you mix yourself or book mixing with us, consistent stems prevent delays. This guide reflects how we work in Amsterdam with 12 preamp inputs and what to watch when bouncing from your DAW.
Quick answers
A few questions we hear often; the rest is on the FAQ page.
How fast do you reply to a request?
We aim to respond within 2 working days with a date proposal and written quote. Nothing back? Call 020 244 8917 or email [email protected].
What does an hour of vocal recording cost?
The hourly rate is €95 incl. VAT (€78.51 ex-VAT). Half-day and per-track options are on vocal recording.
Can I cancel for free?
Yes, up to 7 days before the session. After that, our terms and conditions apply.
How long do you keep my recordings?
We archive session files for 24 months. Download and backup remain your responsibility; see privacy policy.
Is there parking?
No private parking; paid street parking only. Public transport directions on contact.

Amsterdam
Tram 4 and 12: stop Stadhouderskade, about 6 minutes on foot via Govert Flinckstraat. Metro 52: De Pijp stop, about 8 minutes on foot. No private parking; paid street parking (APCOA zones).
Recording in Amsterdam?
Plan your session with us
Tell us what you want to capture: within 2 working days we reply with a date proposal and a written quote.